Project/Area Number |
17590084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMI Atsuko National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Safety research on blood and biological products, researcher, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (70165728)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | IRF / transcription / nucleolin / hematopoietic cells / retrovirus / megakaryocyte / セルソーター / レトロウイルスベクター / nucleolin / acetylation |
Research Abstract |
1) We found that nucleolin binds IRF-2 acetylated by PCAF in culture cells. Nucleolin in the presence of PCAF enhanced IRF-2-dependent H4 promoter activity in NIH3T3 cells. We conclude that nucleolin is recruited to acetylated IRF-2, contributing to transcriptional activation. 2) The effect of IRF-2 on hematopoietic differentiation was investigated. In K562 cells stably tranfected with IRF-2, mRNA level of c-mpl, CD41 were enhanced. In mouse and human CD41 promoter, IRF-2 binding activity was detected and IRF-2 plasmid transfection activated CD41 promoter 2-fold in K562 and UT7/TPO cells. IRF-2 mRNA exists in KSLCD34-cells much higher than other fractionated cells. Colony assay using Methocult and Megacult medium indicated that IRF-2 transduction induced megakaryocyte colonies, not erythroid or macrophage/granulocyte. IRF-2 knockdown by siRNA transfection in mouse stem cells showed the reduction of megakaryocyte differentiation in a colony assay. These results demonstrate that IRF-2 induces the number of megakaryocyte progenitor in mouse stem cells and megakaryocyte differentiation through the enhancement of CD41.