Cohort study on the risk factors of incidence from circulatory diseases and hormone-related cancer in the area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAGYU Kiyoko  Aichi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (50268017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Shogo  Aichi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (40224901)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCohort Study / Incidence of Circulatory diseases / Incidence of Hormone-related cancer / Population-based in Area / コホート調査 / ハザード比
Research Abstract
For 28, 042 participants in Saku area who were enrolled to the baseline investigation of the Japan Collaborative Cohort Study for Evaluation of Cancer Risk sponsored by the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture of Japan in 1989, we investigated the incidence of the circulatory diseases (acute myocardial infarction and subarachonoid haemorrhage) and hormone-related cancer (breast cancer prostate cancer and thyroid cancer) until December 31, 2003 and it was observed the incidence, 203 persons from acute myocardial infarction, 88 persons from subarachonoid haemorrhage, 220 persons from breast cancer, 163 persons from prostate cancer and 134 persons from thyroid cancer.
This study examined association between the cancer family history, medical history, body mass index, educational level, physical activity, marriage status, reproductive history, menopause, smoking habits, drinking habits, and food intake frequency and circulatory diseases and hormone-related cancer, adjusted for age by gender.
Acute myocardial infarction was significantly increased the incidence risk by medical history of diabetes mellitus and number of cigarettes in men, and by medical history of diabetes mellitus in women. It was decreased the incidence risk by medical history of gastric or duodenal ulcer and educational level in men, and by cancer family history in women. Subarachonoid haemorrhage was significantly increased the incidence risk by cigarette-years in women. Breast cancer was significantly decreased by habit of fatty food and coffee drinking in women. Prostate cancer was significantly increased the incidence risk by number of cigarettes.
Thyroid cancer was significantly increased the incidence risk by cofthe drinking in men and by physical activity in women.
The food intake frequency, marriage status and drinking habits showed unclear correlation with these diseases.