Screening of new abused drugs by Solid-Phase Microextraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HAMAJIMA Makoto  Fujita Health University, Department of Legal Medicine, School of Medicine, assistant professor (20189608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Rina  Fujita Health University, Department of Legal Medicine, School of Medicine, assistant professor (70367697)
HIRATA Yukari  Fujita Health University, Department of Legal Medicine, School of Medicine, assistant professor (50156676)
ISHII Akira  Nagoya University, Department of Legal Medicine and Bioethics, Graduate School of Medicine, professor (30252175)
勝又 義直  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30109326)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSolid-phase microextraction(SPME) / Organoahosphate / Flame photometric detector(FPD) / Triage DOA / Liquid-liquid extraction / Abused drugs / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
In this report, we present a Solid-phase microextraction (SPME) method for determination of Organophosphate pesticides in human whole blood. The whole blood samples containing eight petsticides (dichlorvos, fenitnothion, malathion, fenthion, profenofos, isoxathion, ethion and phosalone) were heated at 50℃ in a septum-cappedvial in the presence of K_2CO_3, and an SPME fiber was exposed in the vial for 30 min. Immediately after withdrawal of the fiber, it was analyzed by gas chromatography with FPD (GC/FPD). Recoveries of the eight pesticides were 0.03-2.19%. The calibration curves for the pesticides showed linearity in the range of 25-400ng/0.5ml whole blood except for phosalone (200-800ng/0.5ml whole blood) with detection limits of 0.2-25ng/0.5ml whole blood except for phosalone (20ng/ 0.5ml whole blood).
In conclusion, we have been able to extract and detect organophosphate pesticides in human whole bloods by use of the headspace SPME - GC/FPD. From the view points of simplicity, background noises, detection limit and quantitative, the present method can be recommended before analyses by GC in forenc, clinical, veterinary and environmental toxicology.
We have devised a liquid-liquid extraction method for Triage DOA screening of the abused drugs in whole bloods. The drugs were extracted from the matrices by fluid-fluid extraction using diethyl ether. The dection limits were 10ng/ml(Phencyclidine), 90ng/ml (Alprazolam), 140ng/ml (Diazepam), 300ng/ml (Nitrazepam), 80ng/ml (triazolam), 520ng/ml (Amphetamine), 400ng/ml (Methamphetaniine), 300ng/ml (Morphine), 120ng/ml (Codeine), 60ng/ml (Pentobarbital), 100ng/ml (Barbital), 160ng/ml (Phenobarbital), 200ng/ml (Amitriptyline), 200ng/ml (Imipramine), 400ng/ml (Nortriptyline).
In conclusion, our method is recommendable for the detection in forensic toxicology, because of its precision and sufficient sensitivity.