The research about the application of RNAi phenomenon to radiation therapy : using hSMG1-siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Yoshihiro  Yokohama City University, Hospital, assistant (80347301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Motoko  Yokohama City University, Hospital, assistant (70244506)
OGINO Ichiro  Yokohama City University, Hospital, assistant professor (20275035)
INOUE Tomio  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, professor (80134295)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsradiation sensitivity / siRNA / gene knock down / hSMG1遺伝子 / アポトーシス / bcl2遺伝子 / DNAチップ
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of our research that we transfect siRNAs of genes about radiation sensitivity to various radiation-resistant tumor, change their radiation sensitivity, enhance radiation therapy effect and utilize this data for future gene-radiation therapy.
We transfected siRNAs planed to knock down genes about radiation sensitivity (ATM, hSMG1 et.) to mice with radiation-resistant tumor, and checked the change of quantity of their gene product, the change of growth curve and the change of their radiation sensitivity We made mice with radiation-resistant tumor by transplanting hepatitis cell carcinoma, and made mice with radiation-sensitive tumor by transplanting malignant lymphoma. We considered stickiness and width of tumor and decided the radiation dose which made a proper apoptosis without necrosis on the mice. We irradiated gamma ray to each mice. We checked the occurrence of apoptosis on each mice before and after the irradiation with TUNNEL method, and checked the change of quantity of ATM and hSMG1 gene products with real-time PCR method. ATM and hSMG1 gene products correlated with the occurrence of apoptosis.
On the other hand, we transfected siRNAs planed to knock down ATM or hSMG1 genes into tumors using in vivo siRNA transfection regent (TransIT In Vivo Polymer Solution), and checked the occurrence of apoptosis before and after the transfection and the irradiation with TUNNEL method, and checked the change of quantity of ATM and hSMG1 gene products with real-time PCR method. In the groups knocked down ATM and hSMG1 gene, the occurrence of apoptosis decreased.