Relationships between MR diffusion-weighted images, pathology, clinical findings, and genetics in patioents with muscular dystrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriko  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Japan, 部長 (10322017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Yasushi  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Japan, 武蔵病院神経内科, 医長 (40415568)
大西 隆  国立精神・神経センター, 精神保健研究所心身医学研究部, 協力研究員 (60244208)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMyotonic dystrophy / MR / Diffusion-weighted images / Radiology / 拡散強調画像
Research Abstract
We have investigated the relationships between clinical and MR imaging findings, especially focusing on intensity changes of diffusion-weighted images of the legs. 25 patients with muscular dystrophy ; 15 patients with myotonic type, 4 patients with Becker type, 6 patients with Lomb-girdle type muscular dystrophy. Their ages were from 15 to 55 years old(mean age ; 36 years old), 17 men and 8 women. T2-weighted images with fat suppression showed multiple or diffuse high signals and diffusion-weighted images represented high signals at the same areas. There were correlations between them. ADC map also showed high intensity, which mean the T2 high signal represented T2 shine-through, probably due to edematous changes. There were correlations between high signals on T2- and diffusion-weighted images and clinical symptoms and serum creatine kinase. The cause of myotonic dystrophy is overextension of CTG(cytosine-thymidine-guanine) trinucleotide on q13.3 of chromosome 19. The number of the triplet extension was not correlated with MR T2 high signals. On the other hand, the patients with muscular dystrophy have a high risk for venous thrombosis of the legs. This study also proved the merit of diffusion-weighted images on MR. Acute thrombosis was shown as bright signal on diffusion-weighted images and low or isointensity on ADC map. It is useful to detect the thrombosis without contrast media which has sometimes induce side effect.