Effect of adhesion molecules on invasion of pancreatic cancer cells, including tumor-stromal interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Naoki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30381065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Hideki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90398264)
OHUCHIDA Jiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10363590)
NAGANO Motoaki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Clinical Fellow, 医学部, 医員 (50381116)
CHIJIIWA Kazuo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90179945)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / thrombin / PAR-1 / adhesion / Vitronectin / Integrin / 接着因子 / Thrombin / ヒト膵癌細胞 / cyclin D3 / vitronectin
Research Abstract
We first analyzed expression of the PAR-1/thrombin receptor in human pancreatic carcinoma cells by RT-PCR. Six distinct types of human pancreatic cancer cell lines expressed varying levels of PAR-1/thrombin receptor, which means that these cancer cells are potential target cells of thrombin.
We next analyzed effects of thrombin on proliferation of pancreatic cancer cells. With the addition of thrombin, proliferation was stimulated in most pancreatic cancer cells. Regulating cell-cycle progression from G1 to S phase, thrombin promotes cell growth by up-regulation of cyclin D3.
The adhesion of tumor cells to the endothelium or extracellular matrix (ECM) is an essential step in the metastatic cascade. We investigated effects of thrombin on the adhesion activity of pancreatic cancer cells to ECMs. There was a correlation between metastatic potential and adhesional activity to ECMs in pancreatic cancer cells. But there was no correlation between metastatic potential and thrombin-induced adhesion. Thrombin especially stimulated the adhesion of cancer cells to Vitronectin and Fibronectin. Promotion of tumor cell adhesion to Vitronectin was observed upon addition of thrombin receptor agonist peptide (TRAP-6). SCH79797, which is a PAR-1 antagonist, effectively antagonized the thrombin-enhanced cell adhesion activity. Thrombin-PAR-1 cascade might play an important role in the adhesion of pancreatic cancer cells to ECMs.
We examined effects of thrombin activation on cell adhesion through integrins, a group of receptors mediating interaction between tumor cells and ECMs. An antibody against 3 1 integrins inhibited the adhesion of tumor cells to Vitronectin induced by thrombin.
These results show that PAR-1/thrombin regulates cellular adhesion and proliferation, and that the thrombin-induced adhesion of pancreatic cancer cells to Vitronectin is regulated by integrin v 3 1 on the tumor cell.