Project/Area Number |
17591513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDOH Takeshi Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (50273769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTOQ Akira Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation, 脳疾患病態解析部, Director (80181759)
KOHMURA Eiji Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicire, Professor (30225388)
三宅 茂 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30362784)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Bone marrow stromal cells / organotopic hipocampal slice / 海馬切片培養 / 幹細胞 / ベータアミロイド / 骨髄間質細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Bone marrow stromal cells taken from EGFP transgenic mice were sorted by magnetic beads with surface markers of Sca-1 and Thy-1. The cells were then co-cultured on organotopic hippocampal slice or with neuronal cell feeder in dish. On hippocampus, both Sca-1 and Thy-1 positive cells showed 4- 8 folds higher potential to show neuron-like morphology than negative cells. In dish, negative cells fewly survived but each positive cells survived and showed neuron-like differentiation. In both culture condition, retinoic acid supplement accelerate differentiation. Differentiated Sca-1 and Thy-1 positive cells were immunohistochemically GFAP- and NeuN-negative but nestin-, neurofilament and NSE-positive. Neuron-like differentiation of bone marrow cells can be enhanced by selection using cell surface proteins.