Transplantation of GDNF-producing adult neural stem cells for cervical spondylosis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yasuyuki  Okayama University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DENTISTRY AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, SENIOR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (00362997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Isao  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DENTISTRY AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR (70236785)
SUGIU Kenji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITALS, SENIOR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (40325105)
TOKUNAGA Kouji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITALS, SENIOR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (40294467)
ONO Shigeki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DENTISTRY AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (40335625)
ICHIKAWA Tomotsugu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DENTISTRY AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (10362964)
小野田 惠介  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20379837)
松井 利浩  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (80362995)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGDNF / adult / neural stem cell / dial cells / Neuron / inflammatory cells / agarose / BBB scores / グリア / 頚髄症 / アドノウイルス / グリオーシス
Research Abstract
The appropriate model of cervical spondylosis has not been established, although the number of patients with cervical spondylosis was increasing. We attempted to make the model to put agarose beads extradurally. On making cervical spondylosis model of rat, slipped agarose beads might be the major problem. In order to oppress surely spine for a long lime, slipped agarose beads were prevented by Gore Tex sheet and wide laminotomy were also performed for the lateral compression. Fibrin glue was applied to the agarose beads placed epidurally with firm attachment of Gore Tex sheet. After using this method, no slipped agarose beads were recognized at euthanasia. In this cervical spondylosis model of rats, BBB scores were significantly deteriorated and histologically spinal damages were larger than that of the control rats. By the transplantation of GDNF-secreling neural stem cells, BBB scores were ameliorated, although the improvement was not significant Transplanted GDNF-secreting cells survived for at least 1 month and secreted GDNF. GDNF-concentration near the transplanted site was amplified about 5 times, compared to the normal tissue. Histologically, transplantation could not reduce damaged area significantly and inflammatory cells increased around the transplanted site. Prevention of enhanced inflammatory cells might be a key to improve the cell therapy far cervical spondylosis model of rats.