Studies on the development and differentiation of the olfactory systems of the Japanesen newt, Cynops pyrrhogaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
SOETA Satoshi  Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Science, Assistant professor, 獣医学部, 助手 (90318569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toru  Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Science, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (70211258)
TANIGUCHI Kazuyuki  Iwate University, Faculty of Agreculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70148089)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese newt / olfactory epitheliums / vomeronasal epithelium / GTP-binding protein / vomeronasal receptor / 匂い受容体 / RT-PCR / Golf / Goα / acetylated tubulin / フェロモン
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the olfactory epithelium (OE) and vomeronasal epithelium (VNE) of the aquatic larvae, and postmetamorphic immature and adult Japanese newt, Cynops pyrrhogaster. Immunohistochemistry for GTP-binding proteins and acetylated tubulin, a specific marker of cilia, showed that adult newts have both Go-microvillous and Golf-ciliated olfactory neurons (ORNs) in the same OE, similar to fish. At the aquatic larval stage, the tadpoles also have the OE consisting of both Go- and Golf-ORNs. In the postmetamorphic immature newt, Go-ORNs decreased gradually and disappeared, while Golf-ORNs remained in the OE after transition to the terrestrial life. Interestingly, the VNE of the terrestrial immature newt consisted of both Go- and Golf-vomeronasal neurons (VRNs). In addition, we isolated partial fragment of the Japanese newt type II vomeronasal receptor (V2Rs) and demonstrated the expression of V2Rs mRNA in the OE and VNE using RT-PCR. In Xenopus, Go- and Golf-ORNs are segregated into distinct chambers and involved in detection of nonvolatile and volatile odorants, respectively. Therefore, the Japanese newt may have ORNs for both nonvolatile and volatile odorants in single olfactory chamber, unlike other tetrapod vertebrates. The OE and VNE of the Japanese newt may change their functions during the transition from aquatic to terrestrial life in the development and maturation process.