| Project/Area Number |
17592203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Yumi Kobe University, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (90284364)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Yuichi KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (90159707)
SEKI Keiko KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (90154640)
USAMI Makoto KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (00193855)
SHIRAKAWA Taku KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30171044)
古川 宏 神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (30156963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | INTERPROFESSIONAL / HEALTH PROFESSIONAL / EDUCATION PROGRAMME / EVALUATION / FACULTY DEVELOPMENT / LEARNINNG READINESS / インタープロフェッショナル教育 / 看護教育 / クション・リサーチ / ファカルティ・ディベロップメン / 尺度開発 |
| Research Abstract |
Interprofessional education (IPE), being education that goes across different specialties, is seen as one method of educating health care professionals who can deliver safe and high quality health care services that users and patients can trust. The purpose of this action research was to inform and evaluate the development of an IPE curriculum for undergraduate health care professions. In 2005, we identified various issues for the development of a realistic IPE program in cooperation with the education affairs committee, the main issues being: (1) definition and conception of IPE; (2) its position with the health care sciences faculty; (3) purposes and aims, contents and teaching/learning methods; duration and planning of the included subjects across the curriculum. At same time, we had faculty development training for implementation of the IPE program in cooperation with the faculty development committee. In 2006, we decided upon the following seven shared subjects to be included in each departments' reformed curriculum: "Modern medicine and health care and bioethics", "Introduction to health sciences", "Introduction to Inter-professional working (IPW)", "Early exposure clinical placement" (1^st year), "International health and Disaster health care studies" (2^nd year), "international health and disaster health activities" (3rd year), and "IPW Seminar/practice" (4^th year). Trials were done for some of these subjects. We used RIPLS, an IPE-readiness index, to evaluate students' readiness for IPE learning. In 2007, the four IPE subjects for 1^st year students were implemented and evaluated using the measurement tool, RIPLS. We are currently working on reliability and validity tests for a Japanese version of RIPLS. Because of the IPE program's multi-facetted nature we are considering developing measurements additional to the RIPLS.