The Development of Audio-Visual Education Aids and Teaching Methods of Transfer skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yoshie  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor (40280185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Mitsuhisa  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Lecturer (60263654)
AMIJIMA Hizuru  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor (90259432)
青井 聡美  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (10321217)
TAKATSUJI Kouichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (70127249)
YAMANAKA Michiyo  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Lecturer (60280187)
森木 ゆう子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (70374163)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTransferring Patients from Bed to Wheelchair / Kinaesthetics / Nursing Skills / Audio-Visual Education Aids / Nursing Education / キネステティスク / キネステティク
Research Abstract
In Germany and Switzerland we visited a visiting nursing station, a facility for handicapped adults, and a geriatric facility in which kinaesthetics had been introduced into care. We learned of the positive effects of kinaesthetics ; the reduction in caregivers' lower back pain and the improvement in Activities of Daily Living of persons receiving care. Training in kinaesthetics was provided by trainers of the kinaesthetics institute, including clinical training. Our overall judgment is that it would be difficult to introduce kinaesthetics training directly into Japanese nursing education right now, but we would advocate the inclusion of kinaesthetic techniques in the teaching of basic nursing skills.
We also conducted empirical research comparing two methods of transferring patients from bed to wheelchair: the conventional method in Japan of moving directly from a supine position to sitting on the edge of the bed; and the kinaesthetic method of moving from supine to lateral position, a … More nd then to the edge of the bed. The subjects were 12 nursing students. They employed both methods of transfer, and reported that the latter imposed less load on their lower backs than the former (p<0.05). The angle at bending the hip in the latter was larger than that in the former (p<0.05). They also experienced the change in position from supine position to sitting on the edge of bed by the two methods. They felt that the latter comprised a more stable motion than the former (p<0.05). The latter method was included in audio-visual education aids (CD material and brochure) which we prepared for training in how to transfer patients from bed to wheelchair. The contents of these materials included preparation for transfer, help with sitting up in bed, getting up, and turning the body so as to be able to sit in the wheelchair, and sitting down on the wheelchair. We held a training session on transfer for nurses in 4 neurosurgical units, using these audio-visual education aids. After the training, we observed the motions used by the nurses to prevent lower back pain, and to support the patient's natural movements. Less