Creation of a support network for elder abuse within families and development of education and assessment indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI Fuki  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sriences, Associate Professor (90352632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Atsuko  Junior College, Saitama Prefrtural, 短期大学部・看護学科, Associate Professor (00352633)
TAKASAKI Kinuko  Open University of Japan, Faculty of liberal Arts, Professor (50100607)
MAKIKAMI Kuniko  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Pastdoctcral fellow (90238882)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElder abuse / Denial / Helping professional / Family assessment / Support network / 家族の関係性 / 心理的防衛機制 / 困難要因 / 認知症 / アセスメント
Research Abstract
1. Study objective
In the present study, we aimed to elucidate the structure of the recognition of elder abuse (hereafter, abuse) by helping professionals in addition to issues related to subsequent assistance, and to develop indicators for education of support providers by examining types of support and networks. In addition, we aimed to identify family assessment indicators by regarding abuse as a part of family relationships.
2. Study results
In the first year, we examined methods of consultations, which serve as the starting point for support networks and interventions. Consultations for abuse are characterized by the fact that they originate from surrounding issues such as care consultations. Elucidation of the underlying needs related to the victims' main problems.
In the second year, we elucidated factors related to the difficulties faced by helping professionals in the judgment of abuse by conducting a survey on helping professionals in Ward A of the Tokyo Metropolitan Area in addi … More tion to focus group interviews on nursing care specialists. The structure of the difficulties related to judgment of abuse included the three factors of "helping professional", "abuse victim", and "abuser", who all had the common feeling of unwillingness to recognize abuse, in other words denial. Denial among helping professionals did not resolve following training involving knowledge dissemination, indicating that training programs for approaches such as self-care may be useful.
In the third and final year, the characteristics of family relationships were analyzed using the Calgary Family Assessment Model for 27 cases requiring care that Were submitted to the investigators' affiliated abuse consultation centers. The characteristics of families in which abuse occurred included the inability to switch roles to "caregiver and care recipient" despite the need for care, and difficulty receiving support from helping professionals due to rigid borders of family systems and geographical isolation. Less