Cooperative Support in Nursing-Care/Welfare Services to Sexual Behavior of Intellectually Disabled persons Living in Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2010)
Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2005-2009)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Akiko  Tokyo Health Care University, 医療保健学部, 講師 (00285545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOKI Eri  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00275497)
FUJII Kae  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90382506)
ABO Jyunko  長野県立看護大学, 教授 (30265095)
横井 寿之  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (80316257)
内田 直子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (00326555)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的障害 / ピアカウンセリング / 地域看護 / 性支援 / 性 / 地域支援
Research Abstract
This study aimed at conducting and evaluating peer counseling for intellectually disabled persons living in local communities. The peer counseling, which focuses on sexual activity, was meant to be implemented as part of a cooperative support program of nursing-care and welfare services. First, peer counseling was provided to adolescent children, and the counseling was evaluated. Then a study was conducted of care support specialists regarding the support they gave to intellectually disabled persons regarding sexual activity. It was found that those specialists provided support to intellectually disabled persons as they encountered problems regarding sexual activity and as the situation demanded. It was also shown that the care support specialists regarded sex education for intellectually disabled persons as the most important means of supporting their sexual activity. Although peer counseling for intellectually disabled persons was not implemented within the scope of this study, it was indicated that nurses and care support specialists need to work together in assessing the circumstances and sexual behaviors of those needing support before specific means of support can be determined.