Development of Functional Nanospace Chemistry with Mesoporous Inorganic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, フロンティア研究機構, 教授 (10108342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yasushige  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40116455)
ONAKA Makoto  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10144122)
KOMATSU Takayuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40186797)
INUMARU Kei  広島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80270891)
HIKICHI Shiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10282857)
OKAMOTO Masaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10262263)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  徳島大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (70361756)
ISHITANI Harurou  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 講師 (50302617)
ITADANI Atsushi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任助教 (60379708)
TANAKA Toshihiro  三井化学, 研究員 (20361777)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ空間物質 / シリカメゾ多孔体 / イオン交換 / バイオエタノール / 有機合成 / ナノ多孔体 / 固体触媒 / 固体酸 / 不斉合成 / 壁イオン交換法 / ニッケルイオン / 有機-無機複合体 / 低級オレフィン / 固体酸触媒 / MCM-41 / SBA-15 / フリーデルクラフツアルキル化 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / ジヒドロキシル化
Research Abstract
Our efforts were devoted to development of new functions or catalyses resulting from nanoporous structure. Ni-MCM-41 was found to catalyze the selective conversion of ethene or ethanol to propene, while Cu-MCM-41 or Ti-MCM-41 was an excellent catalyst for the asymmetric reaction of azo-compounds. Supporting of azobenzene into the pores of silica MCM-41 resulted in change in the pore diameter with the photo-irradiation.