Basic Study of Space Weather Prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17GS0208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kazunari  Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 教授 (70144178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKII Takashi  国立天文台, 太陽天体プラズマ研究部, 准教授 (20332158)
KUSANO Kanya  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70183796)
FUJIKI Kenichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (20303597)
OGINO Tatuki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00109274)
HOSHINO Masahiro  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90241257)
SHINOHARA Iku  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (20301723)
UGAI Masayuki  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (10036444)
KATOU Seiichi  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (40346127)
OHMURA YOshiharu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50177002)
MURATA Takeshi  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター宇宙環境計測グループ, グループリーダー (20274342)
FUJIMOTO Masaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (30242811)
TSUNETA Saku  国立天文台, 太陽天体プラズマ研究部, 教授 (50188603)
OBARA Takahiro  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 宇宙環境グループリーダー (50194626)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords太陽 / 太陽風 / 地球磁気圏 / 電離圏 / 宇宙天気 / プラズマ / スペース / 天文 / 地球磁気圈 / フレア / コロナ質量放出 / 黒点 / 磁気嵐 / 太陽宇宙線 / オーロラ / サブストーム
Research Abstract
Space weather prediction is an urgent issue for modern civilization. Basic study of space weather prediction has been carried out, by developing the numerical multi-scale coupling model for the system from the Sun to the Earth on the basis of the new observations. This study was pushed as a part of CAWSES (Climate And Weather of the Sun-Earth system) program for 5 years, to encourage active communication and collaboration between solar physicists and geophysicists both in Japan and international communities.