Development of Basic Technologies for Accelerating Spontaneous Software Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70219492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 秀明  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00713041)
中村 匡秀  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (30324859)
玉田 春昭  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30457139)
伊原 彰紀  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (40638392)
森崎 修司  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50423249)
角田 雅照  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60457140)
戸田 航史  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60589018)
大平 雅雄  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70379600)
門田 暁人  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80311786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスマートシティ / ボット / ブロックチェーン / オープンソースソフトウェア / ソーシャルコーディング / ソフトウェア / ソフトウェアエコシステム / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / 情報工学 / ソフトウエア学 / ソフトウエアエコシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the basic technology to realize a platform that accelerates a unique software development paradigm, so-called "Spontaneous Software Evolution," widely, stably, and sustainably way. Specifically, we designed and prototyped a control mechanism (governance framework) that takes smart cities as the model, a set of support bots to improve the efficiency of evolution proposals under the mechanism, and a community currency to motivate individual developers and activate the development community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトウェア進化に関する先行研究のほとんどが,進化のトリガーが与えられた後の支援技術に関するものであるのに対し,本研究では,進化の発端となるトリガーに着目している.また,ソーシャルコーディングをソフトウェア進化と結びつけるという着想も他では見られない.ボット技術やコミュニティ通貨のソフトウェア開発への適用はまだごく限られている.ソフトウェアプロジェクト解析・可視化技術が行動変容をもたらす技術へと高まる点でも,その学術的意義は大きい.
更に,人の自発性に基づくソフトウェア開発の実現は,社会的要請の強い「ソフトウェア開発における多重請負構造の解消」につながり,社会的意義も大きい.