Project/Area Number |
17H00750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kakeya Hideki 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70334050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 健作 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80361343)
大城 幸雄 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10535008)
岡田 俊之 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90733650)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / 3次元画像工学 / 医療画像工学 / 医用画像工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have improved high resolution autostereoscopic displays based on time-division multiplexing parallax barrier and directional backlight for medical purposes. 4K resolutions, autostereoscopy for multiple viewers, and the reduction of electric power consumption have been realized as a result. To reduce vergence-accommodation conflict, which is a major factor for visual fatigue during stereoscopy, is solved by color and time multiplexing super-multiview technology. By using a refractometer, we have confirmed that the proposed system can induce human focal accommodation as expected. As for medical 3D contents, we have realized a deep-learning based system for automatic segmentation of abdominal organs and tumors. A visualization system for abdominal organs and tumors is combined with the autostereoscopic display proposed above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究で実現した高精細裸眼立体ディスプレイの持つ、複数人同時観賞可能、低消費電力などの特徴は、医療用途に限らず、自動車のヘッドアップディスプレイなどにも活用可能である。また、輻輳調節矛盾を解消する色多重化時分割式の光線再生による超多眼表示は、遠近両方に焦点のあう随時かけっぱなし可能なスマートグラスに応用可能であり、これも医療用途に限らない応用が期待される。ディープラーニングを用いた臓器の自動セグメンテーションシステムは、まだ完全に自動化して使用するほどの信頼性は得ていないが、本研究で提案した3次元ディスプレイとの融合により、医師の診断を補助することは可能になっている。