Promoting mental wellness by activating domestic communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naomi  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 特別研究員 (70396141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛岡 英明  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10241796)
工藤 喬  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 教授 (10273632)
平田 圭二  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30396121)
荒牧 英治  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任准教授 (70401073)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神疾患 / コミュニケーション支援 / 家庭内介護 / こころのケア / 医療・福祉 / うつ病 / 介護者支援 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously developed an app that allows family caregivers to record their caregiving activities and patient's conditions. For this research, we (1) added a sharing feature to the app and ran a deployment study. Findings showed how the sharing feature helped the family caregivers discuss sensitive issues with the care recipients; (2)The app is now open to public. New features are added so that it could be used by broader population; (3) We developed an app for caregivers looking after family members with dementia and ran a deployment study; (4) We developed a chatbot which induces deep self-disclosure from users. (5) We conducted in-depth interviews with supervisors who had depressed employees and revealed their challenges; (6) We developed an app that facilitates spousal communication between stay-at-home and working parents. A deployment study showed that the app enhanced spousal communication and improved the working parents’understanding of parenting difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障碍やハンディキャップを抱える人の問題を解決しようとする研究は多数存在するが、その多くは患者本人のみをサポートしようとしている。しかし、そうした問題は本人にだけ内包されるものではなく、周囲の人や環境との相互関係によって容易に増幅・減衰するものである。そのため、ハンディキャップを持つ人だけ支援をしても、問題は解決できない。本研究は、周囲の人(家族介護者)を通して患者に間接的に働き掛けることによって家庭内環境を改善し、これによって問題の解決を図るものである。このアプローチは、医療的な問題に対して、コミュニケーションデザインによる新たな切り口を与える取り組みであり、他の病気に対する応用も期待される。