Study on the effects of atmospheric aerosols on clouds and precipitation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masataka  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任教授 (30354484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 太郎  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (50335022)
松見 豊  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究員 (30209605)
折笠 成宏  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (50354486)
田尻 拓也  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (40414510)
橋本 明弘  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20462525)
松木 篤  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90505728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエアロゾル・雲・降水統一モデル / エアロゾルの雲・降水影響 / 雲核 / 氷晶核 / 天気予報 / 気候変動予測 / 雲生成チェンバー / 地上エアロゾルモニタリング / エアロゾル / 雲核能 / 氷晶核能 / 金属酸化物粒子 / エアロゾル-雲-降水統一モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of laboratory experiments on characterization of various aerosols as CCN and INP conducted using MRI cloud simulation chamber as part of this research, we developed aerosol-cloud-precipitation integrated parameterization. It was implemented in the cloud resolving (non-hydrostatic) model, CReSS, developed at Nagoya University. By incorporating the three-dimensional information of various atmospheric aerosols from the global (aerosol climate) model, SPRINTARS, into the cloud resolving model, CReSS-4ICE-AEROSOL, as initial and boundary conditions, we simulated the precipitating clouds that occurred around Japan during the warm season and the diurnal convection clouds that occurred in the arid and semi-arid regions.
It was confirmed that this model properly reproduces aerosol effects on cloud / precipitation using the results of aircraft observations obtained from previous studies and the results of ground-based aerosol monitoring conducted as part of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雲核や氷晶核として働くエアロゾルの雲・降水影響は日々の天気予報から気候変動予測まで様々なスケールで重要な役割を果たしていることが認識され、1990年代からその影響に関する研究されてきたが、不確定性の軽減には至っていなかった。本研究で開発したモデルを用いたシミュレーションを行うことによって、エアロゾルの雲・降水影響、特に降水雲を介したエネルギー・水循環の変調を解明・評価し、天気予報および気候変動予測の精度向上につなげることが可能となった。波及効果として、このモデルは人工降雨・降雪などのエアロゾルによる意図的気象改変の効果を正確に評価する手法としても利用可能となった。