Development of high-functional materials to reduce thermal stress and environmental load in living space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Atsumasa  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (60174918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島崎 康弘  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20584270)
飛田 国人  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (40465919)
安田 龍介  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50244661)
木下 進一  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70263209)
橋田 祥子  大正大学, 地域構想研究所, 研究員 (30398903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市環境創生 / ヒートアイランド / 熱負荷低減 / 日射遮蔽 / ふく射低減 / 断熱 / 人体熱ストレス / 日射反射率 / 低熱伝導率 / 木製外装 / 都市・地域環境創生 / 持続可能システム / 環境負荷低減 / 温熱ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As measures to reduce the environmental load of living spaces that are a combination of urban spaces, building exterior spaces, and interior spaces, high solar reflection material, retroreflective material, wooden exterior material, super heat insulating material, and paint with low infrared emissivity have been taken up. Optimal design of the structure of these materials was investigated from the viewpoint of heat load. The performance of these highly functional materials was also evaluated for the thermal comfort of the human body. The mechanism of the physiological reaction was incorporated, and the aim was to improve the thermal environment of the living space, and guidelines for designing the living space using these materials were created. We were able to contribute to improving the comfort and safety of the outdoor space by making efforts to improve the exposure environment of the outdoor space and the exposure environment near the human body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環型・低炭素社会を目指し、都市空間、建物外部空間、室内空間の連成した生活空間を構成する新しい材料を、温熱ストレスを考慮して開発した。高い機能性を付加した生活空間の構成材料として、高日射反射材料、再帰反射性材料、木製外装材料、超断熱材料、低放射率塗料を取り上げた。これらの材料の熱・物質輸送機構を明らかにし、その熱特性評価を行い、最適設計の指針を検討した。材料の開発に当たっては性能の持続性を考慮し、生活空間の熱環境制御へ向けて、人間の温熱ストレスの低減と省エネ・省資源による環境負荷の低減の両立の可能性を探り、安全・安心な生活を最優先とした環境先進都市の実現に貢献することを目指した。