Collaborative research: Validation of centrifuge and numerical modeling for dynamic behavior of civil infrastructure under earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tobita Tetsuo  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (00346058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 次朗  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40179669)
渦岡 良介  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40333306)
岡村 未対  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50251624)
上田 恭平  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60649490)
一井 康二  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (70371771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遠心模型実験 / 一斉試験 / 液状化 / 飽和砂地盤 / 地震 / 地盤災害 / 国際共同研究 / 自立式矢板護岸 / 相似則 / 社会基盤施設 / 耐震 / 一斉実験 / 模型実験 / 一斉遠心模型実験 / 一斉数値解析 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the disaster prediction accuracy of both centrifugal experiments and numerical methods by simultaneously conducting experiments and analyses by multiple research institutes in Japan and overseas for, and to further improve accuracy. The target of the experiment and numerical analysis was the saturated sand ground under dynamic excitations. The correlation between the relative density of the ground and the input acceleration level was investigated for response acceleration, excess pore water pressure, and ground deformation. As a result of joint simultaneous experiments conducted by 11 international experimental institutions, it was found that the experimental results such as the amount of ground deformation for each institute are in harmony with the overall tendency in a wider range of relative density and input acceleration level. The validity of the model experiment was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,液状化地盤に対する動的遠心模型実験の妥当性が,複数の国際的学術機関の連携により示されたことにある.実験結果は,インターネット上のデータベースに保存されており,誰でも閲覧できるため,将来,同様の実験または解析を行う際の指標として用いることができる.また,申請者らが提案するの拡張型相似則について,国際的かつ大規模な検証実験が行われ,その妥当性と適用限界を示すことができた.拡張型相似則は,大規模な実構造物を縮小模型で表現する際の理論的解決策を与える方法であり,今後増加すると見込まれる大規模構造物に対する遠心模型実験において利用される機会が増えるものと思われる.