Development of a display system for projecting human four-dimensional phenomena in space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Naoki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40147327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花房 昭彦  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10547839)
坂井 滋和  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60264123)
宮脇 剛司  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246445)
橋爪 誠  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 特別研究員 (90198664)
服部 麻木  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90312024)
西 和彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任専門員 (70876440)
岡本 友好  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00246381)
岡本 愛光  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20204026)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords四次元画像表示装置 / 四次元データ / 手術ナビゲーション / 医用画像表示装置 / 四次元画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, there is no device that can display the true 4D image data of the 4D phenomenon of the human body with the current technology. We have developed an image display device that can display 4D image data in space. We used Mie scattering and Tyndall phenomenon generated by irradiating visible light wavelength and fog particles with light from a certain direction. By generating quantitative 3D image that matches each direction from a plurality of directions on concentric circles toward one point in the center, a stereoscopic image can be displayed in space. By this method, it was possible to physically generate and visualize a quantitative 3D image in real space similar to back projecting a tomographic data group that is continuous in the Z direction of a stereoscopic image showing temporal changes, and by making this a free stereoscopic image in the time axis direction, it was possible to display true 4D images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四次元表示における時間軸方向での情報については、コンピュータからの指示により回転、拡大はもとより可能であり、時間軸も正方向、逆方向に変化させること時間軸を拡大して速い動きをゆっくりと観察することが可能となる。すなわち四次元現象を「実像として時空間的に操作して観察」することが可能となる。以上が実現することにより複雑な人体内部での四次元現象を医師、医学研究者が空間的にも時間的にも精度良く観察できることにより、より正確で詳細な病態の発見、手術支援を含む安全で安心な治療手法の獲得を可能とさせ、総じて医用画像臨床応用全般での能力範囲拡大を生じさせることができる点に意義があると考える。