Beneficial effect of repetitive trans-spinal magnetic stimulation on neurorehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tokushima National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Takao  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80294726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 由紀子  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70398014)
有井 敬治  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (70644855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords反復脊髄磁気刺激(rTSMS) / 神経リハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / 反復脊髄磁気刺激(rTMS) / リハビリテーション / 反復脊髄磁気刺激法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease is a typical intractable neurological disease with characteristic motor and non-motor symptoms. As the disease progresses, the therapeutic effect diminishes and various complications occur. We devised a unique neurorehabilitation from a new perspective for intractable neurological diseases including Parkinson's disease, and achieved results. We performed repeated spinal magnetic stimulation (rTSMS) on patients with Parkinson's disease. As a result, it was observed that postural abnormalities including "camptocormia" were significantly improved. Furthermore, when nerve rehabilitation combined with rTSMS was performed for 4 weeks, the effect was significantly higher than that of the neurorehabilitation alone group for 6 months. It was estimated that rTSMS enhances the effect of nerve rehabilitation by enhancing nerve plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の行ったrTSMSによりPDの姿勢異常のみならず運動症状が改善される可能性は高い。またリハビリテーションを併用することでその効果はさらに増強された。さらに、PD以外の神経変性疾患に対しても同様の効果が期待できると考えられる。rTSMSは全く侵襲性がなく、我々が実施した100人以上のPD患者において特記すべき有害事象は全く見られていない。すなわち、rTSMSは簡易かつ安全に実施できる処置で、PDや神経難病に対する画期的な治療法となる可能性がある。さらにリハビリテーションと併用することで、薬物療法の効果の十分ではない運動症状に悩まされる患者にも有望な治療オプションを提供しうると考えられる。