New mechanisms for heat stroke through hyperthemic-hyperventilation and development of the countermesures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishiyasu Takeshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90237751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 恵嗣  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (00431677)
藤井 直人  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (00796451)
辻 文  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(広島キャンパス), 准教授 (40707212)
小川 剛司  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70451698)
本田 靖  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20165616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱中症 / 換気亢進 / 体温 / 運動 / 体温上昇 / 換気反応 / 暑熱 / 換気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevation in body temperature leads to increase ventilation, which is called hyperthermic hyperventilation and might be one of the mechanisms for heat stroke. The purpose of this study was to explore the mechanisms under the hyperthermic hyperventilation and to develop the new countermeasure against heat stroke during exercise. We conclude that 1) the carotid chemoreceptors and skin sensory input could be a little effect on hyperthermic hyperventilation, 2) caffeine induced stimuli on central respiratory center can modulate hyperthermic hyperventilation, 3) cooling methods by cold air inhalation between exercise intervals in hot environment can suppress hyperthermic hyperventilation and raise in body temperature, reducing the risk for heat stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、暑熱下運動時の熱中症について、換気反応を加味した新しい発症メカニズムを提唱して国際的にも高く評価されており、本研究では、1)高体温誘発性換気亢進反応のメカニズム探求、さらに、2)関連した新しい熱中症予防法の開発を同時進行で行うことで、地球温暖化が進むと考えられる今後の体育・スポーツの現場における熱中症予防への新しい知見が得ることを目的とした。得られた結果から、メカニズムにおける新知見が得られ、さらに、冷気吸入による口腔・気道・肺胞冷却は、暑熱下運動時の安全かつ効果的な身体冷却による新しい熱中症予防法として有効であることが明らかとなった。