Development of ultralow loss photonic crystals at 1-THz band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40432364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / フォトニック結晶 / 1 THz / 回路 / 導波路 / 高周波 / 集積 / シリコン / 1THz
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1-THz frequency band corresponds to the upper limit of electronics operating speeds. One of the most critical issues in the 1-THz band is the large losses in conventional metal electronic circuits. In this study, 1-THz-band circuits based on metal-free silicon photonic crystals, which are dielectric microstructures with a periodic refractive index that is distributed on a scale comparable to the wavelength, were developed. The propagation losses are as low as 0.1 dB/cm at 1-THz band, which is one order of magnitude smaller than that of present metallic hollow waveguides. Error-free data transmission at a data rate of 1 Gbit/s using a developed waveguide is demonstrated, showing the promise of photonic crystals in the 1-THz band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1 THz帯は,エレクトロニクスにおける高周波極限に相当する.その物理限界の一つである金属による損失を光に関する科学技術であるフォトニクス分野のアイディアであるフォトニック結晶によって克服できることを示したことは学術的に意義深い.0.1 THzから10 THzの周波数の電磁波であるテラヘルツ波を用いた通信・センシング応用が期待されており,特にデバイス・回路の開発が困難な1 THz帯の応用可能性を示したことは,新たな周波数帯の電磁波の利活用につながるため,社会的な意義が大きい.