Project/Area Number |
17H01071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UESAKA Mitsuru 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30232739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 時浩 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80301745)
吉田 光宏 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60391710)
山下 真一 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20511489)
坂本 文人 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60504818)
岡 壽崇 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70339745)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 卓上マイクロイオンビーム源 / ガラスキャピラリー / 放射線誘起DNA損傷修復 / DNA損傷修復時間分解分析 / GFP-XRCC1 / γH2AX / DNA化学安定 / Ac225α線がん治療 / マイクロビーム / 小型加速器 / レーザー誘電体スイッチ / 量子ビーム医療応用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Table-top laser-induced micro-ion beam source has been developed by using laser ion source, photoconductive high voltage switch, accelerating structure, ion diagnostic system. C ion beams have been measured. By using Pelletron ion beam accelerator at Riken, we have performed glass capillary micro-ion (He2+) beam generation and application experiments. We are successfully obtained DNA DSB (Double Strand Break) cluster along the He2+ track in an RPE cell by theγH2AX method. The next stage is to get time-resolved DNA DSB images, to perform the gene analysis to know mechanism of DNA damage and repair, and fibnally to use the table-top laser-induced micro-ion source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レーザー光伝導スイッチ卓上マイクロイオン加速システムの詳細設計を行い、レーザーイオン源と高電圧光伝導スイッチを実証した。α線内用療法を念頭におき、既存の理化学研究所のペレトロン加速器とガラスキャピラリーによるHe2+イオンマイクロビーム(4.5 MeV)照射にて、RPE細胞のDNA損傷修復可視化実験に成功した。その様子は、He2+イオントラック線上に、複数のDNA2重鎖切断が並ぶ、世界で初めての観察結果となった。Ac225等を用いたα線内用治療の基礎研究がこれから進展することが示唆された。この結果は放射線医療・生物学の権威ある学術誌に論文投稿する。