Development of an ultra-high-performance gas-chromatograph apparatus coupled to GARIS and chemistry of new element nihonium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Haba Hiromitsu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (60360624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治 大哉  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 上級技師 (00391912)
小森 有希子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (50726370)
和田 道治  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50240560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超重元素 / 重イオン線形加速器 / 気体充填型反跳核分離装置 / 気相化学分離装置 / 単一原子化学 / 相対論効果 / ニホニウム / 単一原子化学分析装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, an ultrafast gas chromatograph system consisting of a high-frequency carpet gas cell and low-temperature silicon semiconductor detectors was developed for the RIKEN gas-filled recoil ion separator GARIS used for the synthesis of new elements. Using the RIKEN heavy-ion linear accelerator and this system, it is now possible to synthesize superheavy elements (atomic number 104 or higher) such as element 113, nihonium, in the heaviest elements region and to elucidate the gas-phase chemical properties of these elements at the single atomic level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新元素を探し求め,その未知の性質を解き明かし,多様な応用を見出していくという新元素の化学研究は,18世紀の近代化学の幕開け以降,科学の最も根本的な研究課題である.すべての元素の原子・原子核を探求することで初めて究極的な原子・原子核理論が完成し,これが確実に実用レベルにある元素の理解を深化させ,さらなる応用を拓く.本研究成果によって,これまで困難であったニホニウム等の最重元素の化学研究が大いに進むことが期待される.本研究は,原子核物理,微量元素分析,有用放射性同位体(RI)製造,相対論的量子化学計算等,他分野や社会への波及効果は非常に高い.