Construction of Mathematical Theory of 2 phase fluid flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50114088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 浩明  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40247234)
舟木 直久  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60112174)
小澤 徹  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70204196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流体方程式 / 2相問題 / 変分構造 / 確率偏微分方程式 / R-有界作用素 / 数値シミュレーション / 流体方程式 2相問題 / 確率偏微方程式 / R-有界性 / 最大正則性原理 / 自由境界問題 / 1相問題 / 多層流体 / 非平衡熱力学 / 数値趣味レーション / 数値シュミレーション / 2相問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of R-bounded soluion opearator was established and by using this theory we solved the unique existence theorem of free boundary problem of the Navier-Stokes equations.The phase separation phenomenon of interacting particle systems was clarified, and the mean curvature motion, Huygens’ principle,and the Stefan free boundary problem were driven.We investigated cloud cavitation both experimentally and numerically, and clarified the mechanism of shock wave generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工学問題、気象など多くの場面に現れる粘性流体運動の自由境界問題を数学的に厳密に扱うことのできる、R-有界性理論を確立した。またメゾの観点からの考察に重要な役割をなす確率微分方程式の導出を行った。さらに実験と数値解析で工学的に重要な問題であるキャビテーションの引き起こす衝撃はを明らかにした。これらは実解析、確率解析、数値解析、実験の総合的混相流の解明に多くの結果を得たとともに、今後の研究に大いなる指針を与えた。