Multicolor anatomy of protorplanetary disks: Towards understanding of planet formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Momose Munetake  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (10323205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀和  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00282814)
武藤 恭之  工学院大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (20633803)
小林 浩  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40422761)
本田 充彦  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (40449369)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電波天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 理論天文学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 原始惑星系円盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution imaging observations of protoplanetary disks, which are considered to be the precursors of planetary systems, have revealed the detailed structures that may have been created by forming planets, dust concentrations that may promote planetesimal formation in the disks, and the distribution of solid water ice. Theoretical studies in conjunction with observational studies have deepened our understanding of the behavior of dust growth, the most fundamental process of planet formation, by examining the compression and destruction processes caused by collisions between dust particles with different mass ratios. Furthermore, we performed a unified simulation from dust to planets and showed that giant gas planets can form in a few hundred thousand years, which has been theoretically considered difficult in previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最新の観測成果で得られた円盤構造や円盤物質の情報をタイムリーに理論研究と連動させることにより,これまでの予想より遥かに早い時間スケールで惑星系が形成されうることを強く示唆する一連の結果が得られた。これは,円盤内での惑星探索を今後の研究でさらに推進すべきであることを示す。また,太陽系内天体・隕石等から得られる情報に立脚した惑星科学分野との学術的な相乗効果も期待できる。我々の地球の形成過程の理解や,太陽系の他に生命を宿すような惑星がどれくらいあるのかという広く社会的にも興味を惹く根源的疑問に答えていく上で,確固とした基盤を与える成果が得られたと考える。