Study of baryonic force through the electrmagnetic spectroscopy of Lambda hypernuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Satoshi N.  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50280722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 雅司  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00400226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハイパー核 / 電磁生成 / 電子ビーム / ストレンジネス / ハドロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed spectroscopic study of Lambda hypernuclei using a high-quality electron beam at the Jefferson Laboratory (JLab) in the United States. In particular, we have conducted an international joint experiment to search for the n-n-Lambda system, which is a hypernucleus with zero atomic number (charge less), using a radioactive tritium target. We successfully obtained an upper limit for the production cross section of 3H(e,e'K+) Lambda-n-n reaction.
In addition, for the next generation hypernucleus spectroscopy experiment, we constructed a magnetic system, which is used in combination with a High-resolution Kaon Spectrometer (HKS) which we designed and fabricated in Japan and installed at the JLab. Preparations for the next generation experiment were completed and now we are ready for the beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国ジェファーソン研究所(JLab)で展開した軽いラムダハイパー核の電磁生成実験により、原子番号ゼロ(電荷を持たない)のハイパー核に関して、その生成断面積の上限値という重要な知見を得ることができた。この結果より、未だに十分理解されていないラムダー中性子間のバリオン力に関する情報が得られた。また、次世代ハイパー核実験に必要な電磁石系を製作し、ハイペロンパズル(重い中性子星の謎)解決に向けた次世代実験への扉を開いた。さらに、ドイツマインツ大学、東北大学電子光理学研究センターにおいても軽いハイパー核分光およびラムダー中性子間バリオン力に関する基礎研究を進めることができた。