Further understanding of high-energy astronomical phenomena by operating the large-aperture atmospheric Cherenkov gamma-ray telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hidetoshi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40300868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中森 健之  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30531876)
片桐 秀明  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (50402764)
齋藤 隆之  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (60713419)
櫛田 淳子  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (80366020)
Mazin Daniel  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任准教授 (90747990)
井岡 邦仁  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80402759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙ガンマ線 / 宇宙線 / ブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / ガンマ線バースト / 白色矮星 / 暗黒物質探索 / 大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 宇宙物理 / 天文 / 宇宙科学 / 中性子星 / 波形GHzサンプリング回路 / マルチメッセンジャー天文学 / 超新星残骸 / 銀河中心領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have promoted the Cherenkov Telescope Array Project CTA, the next-generation international gamma-ray observatory, and constructed the first 23-m aperture telescope (LST) with the largest aperture in the CTA on La Palma Island, Spain, and started scientific observations. In addition, the elements of the 2nd - 4th LST telescopes were manufactured and prepared for on-site construction. With the gamma-ray telescope MAGIC, located adjacent to LST, we detected very high-energy gamma rays from a gamma-ray burst at high significance for the first time. In collaboration with the IceCube observatory and others, we also succeeded for the first time in identifying a very high-energy neutrino emitting source by cosmic neutrino and gamma-ray observations. Furthermore, we obtained the upper limit of the annihilation cross-section of the dark matter more strongly than before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTAは超高エネルギーガンマ線領域における世界唯一の大規模天文台であり、CTAの完成と長期運用によって、ガンマ線観測による宇宙物理学・天文学の一層の発展をもたらすことができる。さらに、CTAは25か国約1500名で推進している国際大型計画であり、日本学術の国際性向上に貢献している。また、ブラックホール天体からの高エネルギーニュートリノとガンマ線放射の発見は、マルチメッセンジャー天文学の急進展のきっかけとなった。さらに、ガンマ線バーストからの超高エネルギーガンマ線の発見によって、ブラックホール誕生および莫大なエネルギー放出のメカニズムについて新たな知見を得ることができた。