Project/Area Number |
17H01153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 文衛 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40397823)
花山 秀和 国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 特任研究員 (70794949)
関井 隆 国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 准教授 (20332158)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 惑星大気 / 惑星内部 / 惑星形成 / 木星 / 内部構造 / 木震学 / 惑星内部構造 / 惑星起源・進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Jupiter, the heaviest planet in the Solar System, is thought to have had a large influence on the formation of the entire Solar System (including the existence of humans). However, its formation remains a mystery. Clues to understanding the formation of Jupiter are hidden in the planetary interior. In this study, we have developed an instrument and observation system to investigate the interior of Jupiter by investigating waves propagating through the planet's interior, taking a cue from the seismic exploration of the planet's interior conducted on the Earth. In addition, we have improved the classical theory of Jupiter formation and constructed a new theory of Jupiter formation in line with the latest understanding of the interior structure of Jupiter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木星は太陽系最大の天体であり,太陽系全体の形成に多大な影響をもたらしてきた.つまり,我々の住む地球の存在も,木星の存在と切り離すことができない.また,小惑星が地球に水や有機物を運んだという説があるが,その小惑星は元々木星の力で地球に飛ばされる.したがって,地球上の生命発生にも木星の存在が影響しているといえる.本研究課題は,我々の誕生の根本を明らかにするという意義を持つといえる.