Freshwater discharge from the Kamchatka Peninsula controls Pan-Okhotsk land-ocean linkage system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mitsudera Humio  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20360943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白岩 孝行  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90235739)
立花 義裕  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10276785)
的場 澄人  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30391163)
杉山 慎  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20421951)
美山 透  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 主任研究員 (80358770)
中村 知裕  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (60400008)
西岡 純  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカムチャツカ半島 / 河川流出 / 海洋塩分 / オホーツク海 / 子午面循環 / 淡水 / 河川流量 / 高密度陸棚水 / 陸海連関 / 北太平洋中層循環 / 淡水供給 / 物質循環 / 海洋科学 / 雪氷圏科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oyashio is one of most highly productive ocean in the world. This is owing to the Pan-Okhotsk land-ocean linkage system that provides the Oyashio with iron, an essential micronutrient, originating in wetlands in the Amur River basin via intermediate-layer circulation in the Sea of Okhotsk. This project aimed to elucidate roles of precipitation, snow and glacier over the Kamchatka Peninsula, which transfers information of atmospheric variations to the ocean through riverine discharge. We hypothesized that the riverine discharage from the peninsula may control the Pan-Okhotsk land-ocean linkage system. We have found that (1) the total amount of discharge from the Kamchatka Peninsula is approximately 80% of that of the Amur River, and (2) freshwater from the Kamchatka Peninsula gives more impacts on salinity of the dense shelf water that drives the intermediate-layer circulation than that from the Amur River does.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カムチャツカ半島からの淡水供給に注目して、親潮海域の植物プランクトン増殖に必須な鉄分輸送に対する制御メカニズムの解明を目指した。従来、オホーツク海への淡水供給といえばアムール川が注目されてきた。しかし本研究で、カムチャツカ半島からの河川流出量が全体でみるとアムール川に匹敵すること、また地理的条件から鉄分を輸送する中層循環に重要なのはむしろカムチャツカ半島河川水であることを見出した。親潮海域は世界で植物プランクトン生産が最も大きく豊かな水産資源資源を支えているのと同時に、CO2吸収も膨大である。本研究はこの高生産海域の将来予測やSDGsにつながる研究であり、社会的意義が大きい。