Project/Area Number |
17H01193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 豪 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20263204)
SHANG RONG 広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70754216)
中本 真晃 広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90334044)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超原子価 / ホウ素 / カルベン / 二光子吸収 / 蓄電池 / ラジカル / 非線形光学材料 / 三重項カルベン / 低配位ホウ素 / ESR / X線構造解析 / ポリマー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Target: Synthesis of new functional molecules bearing open-shell characters. Results A) Successful in preparation of hypervalent pentacoordinated nitrogen radical cations. Chem. Sci. 2020, 11, 5082. Preparation of the dimer with the backbone was also successful and will be submitted soon. B) Polymerization of hypervalent sulfur radicals was not quite successful (only oligomers). C) Preparation of triplet carbenes have been tried. Preparation of new 5 membered benzofurans was successful but the oxidation to generate a triplet carbene resulted in generation of unstable species which showed very characteristic ESR signals of triplet carbenes. D) New low valent boron species bearing new statically bulky amines could be isolated and characterized. Angew. Chem. VIP paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超原子価5配位窒素化合物は世界初の単離・同定であり、その二量体の非線形光学特性は、社会的にも非常に重要な意義を持っていることがわかった。超原子価16族元素ラジカルは、蓄電池として初めての16族元素化合物であったが、電解液への溶解の問題があった。そこでポリマー化を目指したが、ポリマー化には成功しなかった。オリゴマーはできたので、溶解性の問題は少し改善できた。三重項カルベンは、基礎科学の金字塔になる研究であるが、室温での単離にはまだ成功できていない。点温で観測はできているので、溶媒との反応抑制などで、達成したい。達成できれば非常に大きな成果である。