Revealing mechanotransduction of stem cells by elastic modulus regulated honeycomb films and Raman measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yabu Hiroshi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (40396255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西浦 廉政  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任教授 (00131277)
加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
中嶋 健  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90301770)
松尾 保孝  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (90374652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己組織化 / ハニカムスキャフォールド / ラマン散乱 / 微粒子 / 幹細胞 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / フェイズフィールド / バイオナノテクノロジー / ハニカムフィルム / 分化 / 高分子構造・物性 / 発生・分化 / バイオテクノロジー / ナノ材料 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of elastic modulus controlled honeycomb films was successfully realized and applied them to the substrates for cultivating hMSC, iPS, and neuron cells with controlling their adhesion, proliferation, and differentiation. By using those data, extraction of conditions for controlling differentiation of stem cells was achieved. Furthermore, theoretical simulation based on coupled Cahn-Hilliard equation revealed the nanoscale structural control of polymer particles, and inorganic-organic composite particles with nanostructures were successfully prepared. By using magnetic nanoparticles and gold nanoparticles as composite materials with polymers, nanostructured composite particles were successfully prepared by self-organization process and applied them to site selective Raman scattering measurement probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幹細胞の分化制御は再生医療において重要な技術であり、これまでサイトカインや遺伝子導入など、液性因子を用いた分化誘導が行われてきた。本研究は幹細胞の培養環境であるスキャフォールドの構造と力学物性が幹細胞の接着・増殖・分化に与える影響を明らかとするものであり、本研究により明らかにされた幹細胞分化とスキャフォールド等の培養条件の相関は、再生医療の発展に資するものである。
さらに本研究で開発した微粒子による局所部位でのラマン散乱計測プローブは、細胞などの液体中でも特定の位置の化学物質の動態情報を3次元的に取得することを可能にするものであり、上記のスキャフォールドによる幹細胞分化機序の解明に貢献する。