Gel Robotics with Machine Learning - Development of Autonomous 3D Printing and Scanning System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Hidemitsu  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械学習 / ゲル / 3Dプリンタ / 3Dスキャナ / 高分子構造・物性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 4Dプリンティング / ソフトロボティクス / ロボティクス / レーザー加工 / 動的粘弾性 / 高分子ゲル / 構造解析 / 3D Printing / Additive Manufacturing / 3Dプリンタ / 3Dスキャナ / 3Dプリンター / 3Dプリンター / 3Dスキャナー / 3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of our research, we have succeeded in establishing the elemental technology for an integrated system that can mold 3D gel, control the transparency/white color of the gel, control its hardness/softness, dimensional accuracy, and smoothness, and evaluate and apply these results to the next molding. This has established a new method for soft material (gel) research that focuses on 3D printing and digital design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだシステムの有効性を確かめるために4Dプリンティングやソフトロボティクスに関する基礎研究に着手した。4Dプリンティングとは、3Dプリンターで造形したものが造形後に時間変化する現象に注目する研究分野である。本基盤研究の最終仕上げとして、4Dマテリアルや4Dシステムの創成に挑戦し、システムは4Dプリンティングの研究が可能な、高いポテンシャルを持つ新システムであることが実証できた。