Design of Chemical Environment available for Life Science based on Hydrated Ionic Liquids and Polymerized Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohno Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 学長 (00176968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 恭子  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90447508)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 水和状態 / 生体内環境 / タンパク質 / 相転移 / 高分子 / 生体環境 / 相変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reconstruction of aggregated proteins has been succeeded in ionic liquids containing a small amount of water. Ionic liquids which show lower critical solution temperature (LCST)-type phase transition after mixing with water were then examined to apply the separation process of biomolecules. Cytochrome c was found to distribute both water and ionic liquid phase depending on solely the oxidation state which was controlled by the given potential. LCST type gels were then prepared by polymerizing the LCST type ionic liquid monomers. Protein adsorption and desorption were found to be controlled in the gels with slight temperature change. This is a great advantage of the use of such functional ionic liquids in the life science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々は多くのイオン液体を合成し、それらの物理的性質を整理し、エネルギーデバイスをはじめとした様々な分野に応用してきた。その過程で、生体分子との親和性の高い水和イオン液体を見出した。生体分子は水又は緩衝水溶液中でしか存在できないと思われていたが、高塩濃度液体である水和イオン液体中でも一部のタンパク質は失活せず、さらには再構成まで行えることがわかった。水和イオン液体のタンパク質科学への応用の可能性を大きく拡げることができた。また、LCST型の相転移を示すイオン液体を用いることで、タンパク質を分離抽出する新技術を提案でき、生命科学分野への多大な貢献が期待できた。