Project/Area Number |
17H01246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Yoshiyuki 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70700011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長津 雄一郎 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60372538)
安藤 景太 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30639018)
田中 あかね 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80418673)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マイクロジェット / 医工学応用 / 高粘度液体吐出 / 無針注射 / 非ニュートン流体 / キャビテーション / 液滴挙動 / ジェット貫入 / 軟質材料応力場 / 非ニュートン流体ジェット / 液体急加速 / 流体工学 / レオロジー計測 / 高粘度ジェット / 高粘度液体ジェット / 超音速 / 撃力 / 無針注射器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A high-speed microjet, generated by our device, penetrated the rat skin. The injected liquid drug diffused into the subcutaneous tissue 5 minutes after injection, which was experimentally demonstrated and published in an international journal. This achievement is an important step toward clinical testing of needle-free injectors. We also published a paper in an international journal on our highly-viscous jet generator and obtained a patent. This patent has been adopted by JST as a target of support for foreign patent applications, and is expected to become a patented technology originating in Japan. We also generated non-Newtonian fluid jets and small jets. Based on aforementioned achievements, we received several academic awards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本マイクロジェットはマイクロ流体現象として卓越した慣性力を有するという力学的特色をもち,関連論文は国際的学際誌や流体分野のトップジャーナルに継続的に掲載された.学術的意義が世界的に認められている.また,インクジェットプリンタに,機構が簡易な本マイクロジェット生成装置を組み込むことによりAdditive manufacturingなど世界をリードする我が国の次世代ものづくり産業への貢献が見込まれる.さらに我が国が最先端を担う再生医療分野におけるバイオプリンタなど,画期的な医学的技術創成につながることが期待される.我が国の技術力確保の観点において本研究の意義は大きい.