A new criterion on seismic performance of RC buildings based on an index for residential function - Proposal and fundamental data collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Yasushi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80334358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桃井 良尚  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (40506870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート建築 / 機能維持限界 / 壁 / 気密性 / C値 / 流量係数 / 損傷 / ひび割れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to propose a new criterion on seismic performance of RC buildings, in particular a limit of maintaining the residential function, based on an index for residential function of “air tightness.” Several series of experimental and analytical studies were performed to reach the goal of this study. In 2017, a new experimental system combining seismic loading test with a measurement method for airtight performance according to JIS A 2201 was developed, then it was applied to evaluate the airtight performance of RC walls with seismic damage. After 2018, the experimental results were investigated through 3D scanning, 3D printing, and CFD analysis. Furthermore, in 2019, new structural details for RC walls were proposed and verified to improve the limit of maintaining the residential function of RC buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,近年の地震災害で社会課題となっているRC建築が非構造壁の著しい損傷により住機能を喪失する問題に対し,RC建築が住機能を維持できる限界を,住環境指標「気密性」により定義することで,住機能維持に対する性能設計を実現する方法論を提案している点に強い社会的意義がある.
また,学術的には,この目的の達成に不可欠なRC壁材の損傷と気密性能を評価するための実験装置を開発し,これを運用して基礎データを取得した点に高い価値がある.また,世界でも極めて稀な実験データをCFD解析により分析した成果や,RC壁材の気密性能に基づいてRC建築の住機能維持に対する限界性能の改善に取り組んだ成果にも高い価値がある.