Establishment of the method for evaluating fracture properties of ceramics in mesoscale and elucidation of the relationship between them and microstructural factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tatami Junichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30303085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 裕美  豊橋技術科学大学, 教育研究基盤センター, 教授 (00319500)
伊藤 暁彦  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20451635)
高橋 拓実  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 「革新的高信頼性セラミックス創製」プロジェクト, 研究員(任期無) (30715991)
飯島 志行  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70513745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセラミックス / 破壊 / メソスケール / 強度 / 破壊靱性 / 塑性変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish the evaluation technique of fracture properties in meso-scale which control the fracture of bulk ceramics and to clarify the relationship between the fracture properties in meso-scale and the microstructure factor. Bending test using microcantilever beam specimens was applied to silicon, silicon carbide, diamond, silicon nitride, barium titanate, glass, and so on. As a result, it was quantitatively indicated that the change in the structure in nano-scale has an influence on the fracture properties in meso-scale. Most of the obtained results has not been measured by conventional techniques in the previous study. They are effective information for research and development of materials to support environment, energy, and safe and secure society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロカンチレバー試験片を用いたセラミックスのメソスケール破壊特性評価法により、材料の破壊の支配因子であるにも関わらずブラックボックスとしてきたメソスケールの強度や疲労特性などの破壊特性を測定したい場所に対してピンポイントで定量的に実測することができ、セラミックスの破壊現象の理解と、これに基づく高信頼性材料の社会実装を大幅に推進することができた。また、ここで得られた成果は破壊現象の理解に基づく高信頼性設計による各種セラミックスの社会実装に大きく貢献するとともに、多岐にわたる学術分野への波及も期待される。