Development of the basic technology for the large super-pressure balloon covered with a net
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50300702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 大輔  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (30435812)
中篠 恭一  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60408028)
松尾 卓摩  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (80406834)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学観測気球 / スーパープレッシャー気球 / 膜構造物 / 網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A super-pressure balloon is a balloon enabling long-duration flight that keeps the gas of the balloon in a pressurized state and suppresses fluctuations in buoyancy caused by changes in balloon volume due to fluctuations in gas temperature during the day and night. Its technology is still in the development stage. Through this research, we acquired a technology that can manufacture a balloon with a volume of 6,400 m3, a pressure resistance of 740 Pa, a weight of 93 kg, confirmed reliability of production, theoretical understanding of balloon shape, and the enough tolerance against material defects and UV deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気球は、宇宙物理観測、地球科学観測等の目的で幅広く利用されており、衛星実験に向けた最初のステップとしての飛翔体と捉えられている。もし、長時間飛翔できれば、早いサイクルで回収とグレードアップを繰り返し、最新の技術を用いた野心的なミッションが可能になり、宇宙科学の進め方に変革をもたらすことになる。本研究はそういった気球の基礎技術を固めた研究であり、特に、気球を大型化するのでなく、軽くすることでより高高度を飛翔させる気球の実現性を明らかにし、開発の新しい方向性を示すことができた。