Project/Area Number |
17H01353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Funaki Ikkoh 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50311171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪田 健一 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (10723364)
渡邊 裕樹 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (30648390)
張 科寅 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (40710596)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電気推進 / ホールスラスタ / 軌道間輸送 / 宇宙探査 / ホローカソード / 航空宇宙工学 / プラズマ・核融合 / 衛星推進 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of electric propulsion (EP) is spreading around the world. Recently, small EP systems for deep space probes and auxiliary propulsion for geostationary satellite are sifting toward higher power and higher thrust levels to cruise heavier spacecraft. The main issue of such high power EP systems is erosion and degradation of electron emitting device called as neutralizer or hollow cathode, and in this study, by suppressing both the ion energy and the ion flux onto the surface of a hollow cathode, long-life hollow cathode for 500 mN class Hall thruster was successfully designed and tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電気推進システムの大出力化において、大きな枷となっている中和器損耗を制御・低減することにより、より高密度で高効率な推進機の実現が可能になり、これにより重量メリットのみならず、運用コストなどを含めたトータルの宇宙輸送コスト低減が予想される。 さらに木星圏探査など、従来の数倍である 5 万時間級の寿命が要求されていたミッションも遂行可能になり、太陽系における人類の未知未踏領域への進出が進む。