A Research on realization for Remotely Operated Maritime Autonomous Surface Ships -Including the verification by actual ship experiments-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shoji Ruri  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50272729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田丸 人意  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00361808)
古谷 雅理  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (20466923)
國枝 佳明  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20749791)
榧野 純  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60425759)
西崎 ちひろ  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (70570993)
福田 厳  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (10734478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自律航行 / 自動運航船 / 遠隔操船 / OZT(航行妨害ゾーン) / 最適航路 / 自律航行船舶 / 自動航行 / 避航アルゴリズム / 中期的行動 / 避航法 / 見張り / 自律航行船 / 海洋利用 / 海上安全 / OZT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maritime Autonomous Surface Ships are developed and researched around the world to solve the current shipping problems. In this study, we developed and constructed remote control system of Shioji maru using Advanced Navigation System and the Virtual Shioji Maru of Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology and conducted full-scale experiments twice. We studied on monitoring of the environment around the vessel using a multi-point laser transmitter/receiver sensor and on self-location estimation incorporating LiDAR for small craft.
Using the obstacle zone by target (OZT) theory, we advanced the study on the avoidance algorithm as a medium-term action (avoidance of the ship before the risk of collision becomes apparent) takes into account the fluctuations in other ship's behavior and the expected behavior of target ship considering encounters between other ships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実船による遠隔操船実験は世界に先駆けた実現である。船舶運航関係者の見学会で実験に立ち会うことにより、現状把握やより現実的な課題を確認することができ、今後の関係分野において有益なものとなった。また、船舶周辺の見張り、通信環境、情報提供方法の高度化や改善に関して、本分野への新技術の導入や利用を促進して研究を進めることができ、今後のさらなる発展が期待できる。
通常の避航問題は、海上衝突予防法が適用され、迅速に避航が必要な短期的行動が扱われてきたが、現実に行われている操船について、中期的行動であることを示し、これに対応する避航アルゴリズムの構築の提案は意義が高いと評価される。