Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying in vivo carcinogenesis by comprehensive analyses of cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40217774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞老化 / p53 / シングルセル解析 / 個体老化 / 発がん / DNA損傷応答 / 老化細胞 / メタボローム / Glutaminolysis / TCA回路 / 癌 / 老化 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that there are many protein aggregates in lysosomes during senescence induction. These aggregates triggers activation of CaMKII-p38MAPK-IL-1 alpha-NF-kB axis, leading to the induction of SASP. Survival of senescent cells depends on activation of glutaminolysis and its inhibition induces mortality specifically in senescent cells. We develop mouse model in which senescent cells are visualized and can be analyzed at a single cell level. We also develop mouse model in which senescence induction can be regulated. Interestingly, aging process appears to be accelerated in these mouse after induction of senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により老化細胞特異的な除去技術のシーズが開発された。この技術により個体レベルで加齢性変化を改善することができた。現在日本は超高齢社会を迎えて加齢性変化を改善する技術が社会実装されれば社会全体に大きな貢献を果たすことは間違いない。