Global landscape genomics of mangrove trees for conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAJITA TADASHI  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (80301117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 貴也  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (10636179)
津田 吉晃  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40769270)
高山 浩司  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60647478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 自然現象観測・予測 / ゲノム解析 / マングローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mangrove forests, which spread across tropical and subtropical coastal areas worldwide, are formed by the widespread distribution of a relatively small number of species. Under the progressive destruction of world mangrove forests, we expected that the current distribution of mangrove forest species would provide directions for the conservation of mangrove forests by studying how they have formed their current distribution areas through past climatic and environmental changes. In this study, we conducted a landscape genomics study focusing on the spatial distribution of genetic variation within species. By establishing an international research network, the study revealed the spatial distribution and formation process of genetic variation within the distribution area, the history of population expansion and contraction, and the geographic distribution of adaptation genes for several widely distributed species, providing guidelines for future conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、アメリカヒルギ等のマングローブ林主要構成種に加え、ハマアズキ等、マングローブ植物と同様に広域分布する海流散布種(関連種)について、分布域を広く網羅するような地域集団からゲノムデータを取得することができた。また、得られたデータを解析することで、広域分布するマングローブ植物及び関連種の、分布域内での詳細な遺伝的変異の地理的分布パターンとその形成過程と、地域集団ごとの拡大・縮小の歴史、地域ごとの適応候補遺伝子等が明らかになった。これらのデータは海流散布を経て世界に広がった植物の分布域の形成過程を明らかにしただけで無く、今後のマングローブ林の保全について指針を与えるものとなった。