Understanding human adaptability to technologies that extend physical human capabilities and their applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI SATOSHI  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70300473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 修  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20357891)
易 強  静岡県工業技術研究所, ユニバーサルデザイン科, 上席研究員 (50505641)
齋藤 誠二  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (70452795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動作アシスト / 適応能 / 筋活動 / 歩行 / 運動制御 / 人類学 / テクノアダプタビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the development of technologies that extend physical human capabilities has been progressing rapidly. Since the effectiveness of these technologies depends on collaboration of humans and machines, the extension of human physical capabilities does not occur unless both the human and the assisting machine components move appropriately to enable collaboration. This research investigated the responses and adaptations of humans when external physical forces are provided to assist a human motion. Based on our findings, we have written and published a report on “Assistive Technology Considering Human Characteristics: Design guidelines for power assistance” (available online).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アシストテクノロジーの対象は身体動作だけでない。人間の諸機能をアシストする様々なテクノロジーが誕生し、その都度、開発・設計側も利用者側も人間のテクノロジーに対する適応能への関心が高まると考えられる。本研究は動作アシストを通して、人間側がテクノロジーをどう受け入れるかを研究・理解する重要性を示すことができた。また、人間のテクノロジーに対する適応能は未知のことが多く、本研究はその限界や可能性について多くの科学的知見を提供でき、人間の性質を理解するという面からも学術的に意義深いと考える。