Microbial mechanism for sustainable nitrogen fertility in rice paddy soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Senoo Keishi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40206652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 智恵  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (10725526)
豊田 栄  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30313357)
磯部 一夫  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30621833)
服部 祥平  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (70700152)
伊藤 英臣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70748425)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水田土壌 / 窒素肥沃度 / 窒素固定 / DNRA / 鉄還元菌 / 鉄還元細菌 / 還元的窒素変換反応 / 土壌微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined microbial mechanisms for sustainable nitrogen fertility in rice paddy soil. Soil analyses indicated that nitrogen fixation and DNRA (dissimilatory nitrate reduction to ammonia) driven by iron-reducing bacteria are important for the sustainable soil nitrogen fertility. Indeed, we verified nitrogen-fixing ability of iron-reducing bacteria isolated from paddy soils. In addition, application of iron to paddy soil could enhance nitrogen fixing activity of the soils. On the other hand, we found a Bradyrhizobium strain that might contribute to sustainable nitrogen fertility by fixing N2O, one of the end products of denitrification in paddy soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「稲は地力でとる」と言われる、水田土壌が本来有する窒素肥沃度維持につながる微生物メカニズムとして、鉄還元菌が行う窒素固定ならびにアンモニア生成反応が重要であることを世界で初めて明らかにした。窒素肥沃度維持の微生物基盤を刷新するものであり、水田土壌微生物学の大きな前進である。鉄の施用による土壌窒素固定活性増強の発見は、窒素肥料を低減した水稲生産技術につながり、地球・地域環境を保全した農業に大きく貢献する。