Project/Area Number |
17H01473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Fuji Women's University (2018-2019) Hokkaido University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Hiroshi 藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70198894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
比良 徹 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (10396301)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イソマルトメガロ糖 / 消化管バリア / 消化管ホルモン / ケルセチン / グルカゴン様ペプチド1 / ポリフェノール / コレシストキニン / ペプチドYY / 腸管バリア / フラボノイド / 腸上皮バリア機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Isomalto-megalo-saccharides are novel saccharides having unique structures. Various health promotive functions are expected due to their specific interactions with food components and with target cells in the gastrointestinal tract. In an intestinal epithelial cell model (Caco2), isomalto-megalo-saccharides prevented impairment of gut barrier function by lipid oxidation products.In animal studies using rats, isomalto-megalo-saccharides enhanced intestinal absorption of quercetin. Furthermore, the combination of isomalto-megalo-saccharides and quercetin potently stimulated secretion of a gastrointestinal hormone, GLP-1. These results demonstrate beneficial effects of isomalto-megalo-saccharides, as a functional food factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における糖質産業は、トレハロースや様々な難消化性オリゴ糖を開発し世界をリードしてきた。しかし、類似の技術によるオリゴ糖生産などが周辺国を中心に盛んになり、新たな技術による高機能な糖質の開発が強く求められている。申請課題は、糖質の持つ新たな可能性を拓くもので、日本の糖質産業が再び世界をリードする基盤的知見を提供できる。