Studies on endocrine effects of green light on the growth and etabolisim in flounders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 勝文  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10296428)
安藤 忠  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(長崎), 主幹研究員 (20373467)
水澤 寛太  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (70458743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑色光 / カレイ / ホシガレイ / 成長 / 内分泌 / 脳下垂体 / 皮膚 / オプシン / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 脳 / プロオピオメラノコルチン / ホルモン / 黒色素胞刺激ホルモン / ソマトラクチン / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the growth-promoting effect of green light irradiation on spotted halibut depends on the duration of irradiation, while it is independent of the light intensity in the range of 5 to 15 μmol/m2/s, water temperature between 12 to 21 °C, and color of the aquarium substrate. Although the green light irradiation sometimes modulates the expression of melanin-concentrating hormone, proopiomelanocortin, and somatolactin genes, these changes are not essential for the growth promotion. Moreover, insulin and insulin-like growth factor I are not involved in this phenomenon. Here, we suggested that the green light irradiation received by opsins modulates the expression of proopiomelanocortin gene in the skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑色光照射によるカレイの成長促進に視床下部-脳下垂体軸の光応答が必須ではないこと、ならびに緑色光は同化作用の促進を促す内分泌活動に影響しないことから、緑色光が何らかの神経活動の変化を介して摂食を亢進する可能性が示された。さらに魚類の皮膚に光に応答する内分泌系が存在するという想定外の発見があった。これらは緑色光による成長促進現象を理解するための重要な知見である。また、本研究によって明らかになった最大限の成長促進効果をもたらす照射条件は、水産増養殖における緑色光利用を推進する上で必要不可欠である。