Project/Area Number |
17H01503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ストレス / アミノ酸 / ニューロペプチドY / 乳汁 / ヒナ / 体温 / 脳 / 代謝 / アルギニン / シトルリン / オルニチン / 催眠作用 / 神経ペプチド / 消化管 / 筋肉 / 暑熱ストレス / ゴナドトロピン抑制ホルモン / 酸化ストレス / ポリフェノール / ストレッサー / 行動 / 拘束ストレス / D-アルギニン / L-ロイシン / タウリン / アンセリン / ミルク / 脳・神経 / 栄養学 / 畜産学 / 生体機能利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of suppressing the increase in body temperature was confirmed by oral administration of the live bacterial culture medium containing L-citrulline or the watermelon rind rich in L-citrulline. Central administration of neuropeptide Y increased plasma taurine and anserine concentrations under high environmental temperature. In ovo injection of L-leucine into broiler eggs imparted heat resistance to male chicks after hatching, and attenuated elevation of arginine in diencephalon and liver due to high environmental temperature. Restraint stress on lactating mother mice promoted the transfer of taurine into milk. Dietary L-serine increased free L-serine levels in milk. Oral administration of D-arginine rapidly transferred to the cerebral cortex, hypothalamus, and milk. L-Ornithine was rapidly metabolized to L-citrulline, increasing the levels of L-proline and glycine, which are important components of collagen, in the skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
優秀な遺伝子を選抜し、栄養的に優れた飼料を与えたとしても家畜・家禽は十分にその能力を発揮できないことがある。その一因がストレスであり、軽減のために飼育環境の改善が求められている。特に幼い動物はストレス負荷の影響を受けやすく、施設などの改善に留まらず、動物の内面からのストレス軽減方法を見出すことは学術的に意義がある。そこでアミノ酸を用いて検討した。 社会に及ぼす影響としては、暑熱ストレスによる負荷が増大する中、化石燃料を用いて施設の環境温度を下げるのではなくアミノ酸を用いることにより体温上昇を軽減できることを示した。また、乳汁の遊離アミノ酸の濃度の制御が可能であることも認めた。